2023 French Open – Men's singles
Appearance
move to sidebar
hide
Novak Djokovic with the
Musketeers' Trophy
Novak Djokovic defeated Casper Ruud in the final, 7–6(7–1), 6–3, 7–5 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2023 French Open. It was his third French Open title and record-breaking 23rd men's singles major title overall, surpassing the all-time record he previously held jointly with Rafael Nadal.
With this victory, Djokovic became the first man to achieve a triple career Grand Slam, and became the oldest champion in French Open history at the age of 36 years and 20 days.
Nadal was the defending champion, but withdrew due to a left hip injury. This was the first time the 14-time champion missed the tournament since his debut in 2005. With his withdrawal, Nadal fell out of the top 100 of the ATP rankings for the first time since 2003.
By winning the title, Djokovic reclaimed the world No. 1 singles ranking from Carlos Alcaraz; Daniil Medvedev and Stefanos Tsitsipas were also in contention for the top ranking at the beginning of the tournament. Medvedev's loss to Thiago Seyboth Wild in the first round marked the first time since 2000 that the second seed (then Pete Sampras) lost in the opening round.
This was the first major since the 2003 Wimbledon Championships where neither of the top two seeds were members of the Big Four.
Seeds
0
1.
Carlos Alcaraz (semifinals)
0
2.
Daniil Medvedev (first round)
0
3.
Novak Djokovic (champion)
0
4.
Casper Ruud (final)
0
5.
Stefanos Tsitsipas (quarterfinals)
0
6.
Holger Rune (quarterfinals)
0
7.
Andrey Rublev (third round)
0
8.
Jannik Sinner (second round)
0
9.
Taylor Fritz (third round)
10.
Félix Auger-Aliassime (first round)
11.
Karen Khachanov (quarterfinals)
12.
Frances Tiafoe (third round)
13.
Hubert Hurkacz (third round)
14.
Cameron Norrie (third round)
15.
Borna Ćorić (third round)
16.
Tommy Paul (second round)
17.
Lorenzo Musetti (fourth round)
18.
Alex de Minaur (second round)
19.
Roberto Bautista Agut (second round)
20.
Dan Evans (first round)
21.
Jan-Lennard Struff (first round)
22.
Alexander Zverev (semifinals)
23.
Francisco Cerúndolo (fourth round)
24.
Sebastian Korda (second round)
25.
Botic van de Zandschulp (first round)
26.
Denis Shapovalov (third round)
27.
Yoshihito Nishioka (fourth round)
28.
Grigor Dimitrov (fourth round)
29.
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (third round)
30.
Ben Shelton (first round)
31.
Miomir Kecmanović (first round)
32.
Bernabé Zapata Miralles (first round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
Finals
Top half
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
Section 4
Bottom half
Section 5
Section 6
Section 7
Section 8
Seeded players
The following are the seeded players. Seedings are based on ATP rankings as of 22 May 2023. Rankings and points before are as of 29 May 2023.
Because the tournament takes place one week later this year, players are defending points from the 2022 French Open, as well as tournaments that took place during the week of 6 June 2022 ('s-Hertogenbosch, Stuttgart, and 2022 ATP Challenger Tour tournaments). Points from the 2022 French Open are listed first in the "Points defending" column.
Seed
|
Rank
|
Player
|
Points before
|
Points defending
|
Points earned
|
Points after
|
Status
|
1
|
1
|
Carlos Alcaraz
|
6,815
|
360
|
720
|
7,175
|
Semifinals lost to Novak Djokovic (3)
|
2
|
2
|
Daniil Medvedev
|
6,330
|
180+150
|
10+90
|
6,100
|
First round lost to Thiago Seyboth Wild (Q)
|
3
|
3
|
Novak Djokovic
|
5,955
|
360
|
2,000
|
7,595
|
Champion, defeated Casper Ruud (4)
|
4
|
4
|
Casper Ruud
|
4,960
|
1,200
|
1,200
|
4,960
|
Runner-up, lost to Novak Djokovic (3)
|
5
|
5
|
Stefanos Tsitsipas
|
4,775
|
180+45
|
360+10
|
4,920
|
Quarterfinals lost to Carlos Alcaraz (1)
|
6
|
6
|
Holger Rune
|
4,375
|
360
|
360
|
4,375
|
Quarterfinals lost to Casper Ruud (4)
|
7
|
7
|
Andrey Rublev
|
4,270
|
360
|
90
|
4,000
|
Third round lost to Lorenzo Sonego
|
8
|
9
|
Jannik Sinner
|
3,435
|
180
|
45
|
3,300
|
Second round lost to Daniel Altmaier
|
9
|
8
|
Taylor Fritz
|
3,470
|
45
|
90
|
3,515
|
Third round lost to Francisco Cerúndolo (23)
|
10
|
10
|
Félix Auger-Aliassime
|
3,100
|
180+90
|
10+10
|
2,850
|
First round lost to Fabio Fognini
|
11
|
11
|
Karen Khachanov
|
2,945
|
180
|
360
|
3,125
|
Quarterfinals lost to Novak Djokovic (3)
|
12
|
12
|
Frances Tiafoe
|
2,790
|
45
|
90
|
2,835
|
Third round lost to Alexander Zverev (22)
|
13
|
14
|
Hubert Hurkacz
|
2,525
|
180
|
90
|
2,435
|
Third round lost to Juan Pablo Varillas
|
14
|
13
|
Cameron Norrie
|
2,565
|
90
|
90
|
2,565
|
Third round lost to Lorenzo Musetti (17)
|
15
|
16
|
Borna Ćorić
|
2,410
|
45+25
|
90+0
|
2,430
|
Third round lost to Tomás Martín Etcheverry
|
16
|
17
|
Tommy Paul
|
2,170
|
10
|
45
|
2,205
|
Second round lost to Nicolás Jarry
|
17
|
18
|
Lorenzo Musetti
|
2,040
|
10+125
|
180+10
|
2,095
|
Fourth round lost to Carlos Alcaraz (1)
|
18
|
19
|
Alex de Minaur
|
1,870
|
10
|
45
|
1,905
|
Second round lost to Tomás Martín Etcheverry
|
19
|
24
|
Roberto Bautista Agut
|
1,485
|
0
|
45
|
1,530
|
Second round lost to Juan Pablo Varillas
|
20
|
25
|
Dan Evans
|
1,480
|
45+125
|
10+10
|
1,330
|
First round lost to Thanasi Kokkinakis (WC)
|
21
|
28
|
Jan-Lennard Struff
|
1,447
|
0+20
|
10+0
|
1,437
|
First round lost to Jiří Lehečka
|
22
|
27
|
Alexander Zverev
|
1,450
|
720
|
720
|
1,450
|
Semifinals lost to Casper Ruud (4)
|
23
|
23
|
Francisco Cerúndolo
|
1,485
|
10
|
180
|
1,655
|
Fourth round lost to Holger Rune (6)
|
24
|
30
|
Sebastian Korda
|
1,265
|
90
|
45
|
1,220
|
Second round lost to Sebastian Ofner (Q)
|
25
|
31
|
Botic van de Zandschulp
|
1,215
|
90
|
10
|
1,135
|
First round lost to Thiago Agustín Tirante (Q)
|
26
|
32
|
Denis Shapovalov
|
1,210
|
10
|
90
|
1,290
|
Third round lost to Carlos Alcaraz (1)
|
27
|
33
|
Yoshihito Nishioka
|
1,181
|
10
|
180
|
1,351
|
Fourth round lost to Tomás Martín Etcheverry
|
28
|
29
|
Grigor Dimitrov
|
1,275
|
90
|
180
|
1,365
|
Fourth round lost to Alexander Zverev (22)
|
29
|
34
|
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
|
1,115
|
10
|
90
|
1,195
|
Third round lost to Novak Djokovic (3)
|
30
|
36
|
Ben Shelton
|
1,095
|
36†
|
10
|
1,069
|
First round lost to Lorenzo Sonego
|
31
|
37
|
Miomir Kecmanović
|
1,065
|
90
|
10
|
985
|
First round lost to Andrea Vavassori (Q)
|
32
|
38
|
Bernabé Zapata Miralles
|
1,051
|
205
|
10
|
856
|
First round lost to Diego Schwartzman
|
† The player did not qualify for the main draw in 2022 but is defending points from an ATP Challenger Tour event (Little Rock).
Withdrawn players
The following players would have been seeded, but withdrew before the tournament began.
Other entry information
Wild cards
Protected ranking
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Withdrawals
The entry list was released based on the ATP rankings for the week of 17 April 2023.
References
- ^ "Novak Djokovic reaches record 23 grand slam titles after French Open final win". Guardian. 11 June 2023. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
- ^ "Novak Djokovic wins French Open for record 23rd Grand Slam title". Sportsnaut. 11 June 2023. Retrieved 11 June 2023.
- ^ Abulleil, Reem (5 June 2022). "It's Grand Slam No.22 for Rafa". Roland-Garros. Retrieved 18 May 2023.
- ^ "Nadal Withdraws From Roland Garros, Hints 2024 Season May Be His Last". ATPTour.com. 18 May 2023. Retrieved 18 May 2023.
- ^ "Five ramifications of Rafael Nadal's Roland Garros withdrawal". 18 May 2023.
- ^ "Who will be No. 1 after Roland Garros? The four men and two women who can do it".
- ^ "Carlos Alcaraz, Daniil Medvedev or Novak Djokovic: Scenarios to leave Paris as number 1 in the ATP ranking post French Open 2023". 22 May 2023.
- ^ "Roland-Garros 2023: Entry lists announced". Roland-Garros. 18 April 2023. Retrieved 18 May 2023.
- ^ "Entries and projected seedings for Roland Garros". dartsrankings.com. Retrieved 18 May 2023.
External links
2023 ATP Tour « 2022 2024 » |
---|
Grand Slam events |
|
---|
ATP Tour Masters 1000 |
|
---|
ATP Tour 500 |
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Rio de Janeiro (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
|
---|
ATP Tour 250 |
- Adelaide 1 (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Banja Luka (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Zhuhai (S, D)
- Astana (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
|
---|
Team events |
|
---|
|