Garden Open
Appearance
move to sidebar
hide
Garden Open |
---|
|
Event name | Roma Open |
---|
Location | Rome, Italy |
---|
Venue | Tennis Club Garden |
---|
Category | ATP Challenger Tour |
---|
Surface | Clay |
---|
Draw | 32S/26Q/16D |
---|
Prize money | €42,500+H |
---|
Website | Website |
---|
Olivier Patience defeated
Florent Serra in the 2005 all-French singles final
Russia's
Dmitry Tursunov took the doubles in 2005 with
Manuel Jorquera
The Garden Open (formerly known as Roma Open and Rai Open) is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor red clay courts. It is currently part of the ATP Challenger Tour. It is held annually at the Tennis Club Garden in Rome, Italy, since 1996 (as a Satellite from 1996 to 1999, and in 2001, as a Futures in 2000, as a Challenger since 2002).
Past finals
Singles
Year
|
Champion
|
Runner-up
|
Score
|
2024 |
Alejandro Moro Cañas |
Vilius Gaubas |
7–5, 6–3
|
2023 |
Sumit Nagal |
Jesper de Jong |
6–3, 6–2
|
2022 |
Franco Agamenone |
Gian Marco Moroni |
6–1, 6–4
|
2021 (2) |
Juan Manuel Cerúndolo |
Flavio Cobolli |
6–2, 3–6, 6–3
|
2021 (1) |
Andrea Pellegrino |
Hugo Gaston |
3–6, 6–2, 6–1
|
2020 |
Not Held
|
2019 |
Henri Laaksonen |
Gian Marco Moroni |
6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–2), 6–2
|
2018 |
Adam Pavlásek |
Laslo Djere |
7–6(7–1), 6–7(9–11), 6–4
|
2017 |
Marco Cecchinato |
Jozef Kovalík |
6–4, 6–4
|
2016 |
Kyle Edmund |
Filip Krajinović |
7–6(7–2), 6–0
|
2015 |
Aljaž Bedene |
Adam Pavlásek |
7–5, 6–2
|
2014 |
Julian Reister |
Pablo Cuevas |
6–3, 6–2
|
2013 |
Aljaž Bedene |
Filippo Volandri |
6–4, 6–2
|
2012 |
Jerzy Janowicz |
Gilles Müller |
7–6(3), 6–3
|
2011 |
Simone Bolelli |
Eduardo Schwank |
2–6, 6–1, 6–3
|
2010 |
Federico Delbonis |
Florian Mayer |
6–4, 6–3
|
2009 |
Daniel Köllerer |
Andreas Vinciguerra |
6–3, 6–3
|
2008 |
Eduardo Schwank |
Éric Prodon |
6–3, 6–7(2), 7–6(3)
|
2007 |
Thierry Ascione |
Victor Crivoi |
6–3, 6–3
|
2006 |
Oliver Marach |
Adrian Ungur |
4–6, 6–4, 7–5
|
2005 |
Olivier Patience |
Florent Serra |
7–6(4), 7–5
|
2004 |
Nicolas Coutelot |
Guillermo García López |
5–7, 7–5, 6–2
|
2003 |
Giorgio Galimberti |
Victor Hănescu |
6–2, 6–4
|
2002 |
Martín Vassallo Argüello |
Filippo Volandri |
6–4, 6–0
|
Doubles
Year
|
Champions
|
Runners-up
|
Score
|
2024 |
Luke Johnson Skander Mansouri |
Lorenzo Rottoli Samuel Vincent Ruggeri |
6–2, 6–4
|
2023 |
Nicolás Barrientos Francisco Cabral |
Andrey Golubev Denys Molchanov |
6–3, 6–1
|
2022 |
Jesper de Jong Bart Stevens |
Sadio Doumbia Fabien Reboul |
3–6, 7–5,
|
2021 (2) |
Sadio Doumbia Fabien Reboul |
Guido Andreozzi Guillermo Durán |
7–5, 6–3
|
2021 (1) |
Sadio Doumbia Fabien Reboul |
Paolo Lorenzi Juan Pablo Varillas |
7–6(7–5), 7–5
|
2020 |
Not Held
|
2019 |
Philipp Oswald Filip Polášek |
Nikola Ćaćić Adam Pavlásek |
Walkover
|
2018 |
Kevin Krawietz Andreas Mies |
Sander Gillé Joran Vliegen |
6–3, 2–6,
|
2017 |
Andreas Mies Oscar Otte |
Kimmer Coppejans Márton Fucsovics |
4–6, 7–6(14–12),
|
2016 |
Bai Yan Li Zhe |
Sander Arends Tristan-Samuel Weissborn |
6–3, 3–6,
|
2015 |
Dustin Brown František Čermák |
Andrés Molteni Marco Trungelliti |
6–1, 6–2
|
2014 |
Radu Albot Artem Sitak |
Andrea Arnaboldi Flavio Cipolla |
4–6, 6–2,
|
2013 |
Andre Begemann Martin Emmrich |
Philipp Marx Florin Mergea |
7–6(7–4), 6–3
|
2012 |
Jamie Delgado Ken Skupski |
Adrián Menéndez Walter Trusendi |
6–1, 6–4
|
2011 |
Juan Sebastián Cabal Robert Farah |
Santiago González Travis Rettenmaier |
2–6, 6–3,
|
2010 |
Mario Ančić Ivan Dodig |
Juan Pablo Brzezicki Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo |
4–6, 7–6(8),
|
2009 |
Simon Greul Christopher Kas |
Johan Brunström Jean-Julien Rojer |
4–6, 7–6(2), 10–2
|
2008 |
Flavio Cipolla Simone Vagnozzi |
Paolo Lorenzi Giancarlo Petrazzuolo |
6–3, 6–3
|
2007 |
Flavio Cipolla Marcel Granollers |
Stefano Galvani Manuel Jorquera |
3–6, 6–1, 11–9
|
2006 |
Konstantinos Economidis Amir Hadad |
Manuel Jorquera Giancarlo Petrazzuolo |
6–4, 4–6, 10–5
|
2005 |
Manuel Jorquera Dmitry Tursunov |
Victor Ioniță Răzvan Sabău |
1–6, 7–6(4), 6–4
|
2004 |
Kornél Bardóczky Gergely Kisgyörgy |
Daniele Giorgini Manuel Jorquera |
7–6(4), 4–6, 6–4
|
2003 |
Amir Hadad Martín Vassallo Argüello |
Manuel Jorquera Diego Moyano |
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
|
2002 |
Gabriel Trifu Vladimir Voltchkov |
Sergio Roitman Andrés Schneiter |
6–1, 6–2
|
External links
ATP Challenger Tour tournaments |
---|
Europe |
---|
Austria |
|
---|
Belgium |
|
---|
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
|
---|
Bulgaria |
|
---|
Croatia |
|
---|
Czech Republic |
|
---|
Denmark |
|
---|
Finland |
|
---|
France |
|
---|
Germany |
|
---|
Greece |
|
---|
Hungary |
|
---|
Lithuania |
|
---|
Luxembourg |
|
---|
Ireland |
|
---|
Italy |
|
---|
| Netherlands |
|
---|
North Macedonia |
|
---|
Poland |
|
---|
Portugal |
|
---|
Romania |
|
---|
Russia |
|
---|
San Marino |
|
---|
Serbia |
|
---|
Slovakia |
|
---|
Slovenia |
|
---|
Spain |
|
---|
Sweden |
|
---|
Switzerland |
|
---|
Turkey |
|
---|
Ukraine |
|
---|
United Kingdom |
|
---|
|
|
|
Africa |
---|
Egypt |
|
---|
Morocco |
|
---|
Rwanda |
|
---|
South Africa |
|
---|
Tunisia |
|
---|
|
|
Asia |
---|
China |
|
---|
Hong Kong |
|
---|
India |
|
---|
Israel |
|
---|
Japan |
|
---|
Kazakhstan |
|
---|
Philippines |
|
---|
Singapore |
|
---|
South Korea |
|
---|
Taiwan |
|
---|
Thailand |
|
---|
Uzbekistan |
|
---|
Vietnam |
|
---|
|
|
|
North America |
---|
Bermuda |
|
---|
Canada |
|
---|
Mexico |
|
---|
United States |
|
---|
|
|
Central America and Caribbean |
---|
Costa Rica |
|
---|
Dominican Republic |
|
---|
Panama |
|
---|
|
|
South America |
---|
Argentina |
|
---|
Brazil |
|
---|
Chile |
|
---|
Colombia |
|
---|
Ecuador |
|
---|
Paraguay |
|
---|
Peru |
|
---|
Uruguay |
|
---|
|
|