Today we want to talk about Gtaʼ language, a topic that has gained great relevance in recent times. Since its emergence, Gtaʼ language has captured the attention of many, becoming a topic of widespread interest. Its impact spans different areas, from politics to popular culture, and has generated discussions and debates around the world. In this article, we will explore Gtaʼ language in depth, analyzing its importance, implications, and evolution over time. From its origins to its current state, we will delve into the universe of Gtaʼ language to understand its fascinating and complex nature.
Gta' | |
---|---|
Didayi | |
ଡିଡାୟୀ | |
Pronunciation | India |
Region | Odisha |
Ethnicity | Didayi |
Native speakers | (3,100 cited 1991 census)[1] |
Austroasiatic
| |
Odia | |
Language codes | |
ISO 639-3 | gaq |
Glottolog | gata1239 |
ELP | Gta' |
![]() Geta? [sic] is classified as Severely Endangered according to the UNESCO Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger[2] |
The Gtaʼ language (also Gataʼ, Gataʔ, and Gtaʔ), also known as Gta Asa, Didei or Didayi ([ɖiɖaːj(i)]), is an Austroasiatic language spoken by the Didayi people of southernmost Odisha in India. It is notable for its sesquisyllabic phonology[3] and vigesimal (base 20) numeral system.
The Gtaʼ language belongs to the South Munda subgroup of the Munda branch of the Austroasiatic language family.[1] Within South Munda, Gtaʼ is generally considered to be the first branch off a node that also subsumes the Remo and Gutob languages; this subgroup of South Munda is known as Gutob–Remo–Gataq. It is phonologically and morphologically divergent within that branch.[4]
Gtaʼ has two main varieties, namely Plains Gtaʼ and Hill Gtaʼ.
Gtaʼ echo-formation shows some striking similarities with echo-formation in neighboring Munda languages such as Remo and Gorum as well as in the Desia dialect of Oriya spoken in the Koraput Munda region. The most conspicuous feature they have in common with Gtaʼ is that echo-words in all three of these languages are also derived from base words by changes in the vowels alone.[5]
Gtaʼ is spoken by 3,000 people primarily in Malkangiri district, Odisha as well as adjoining areas of Koraput district.[3] According to Anderson (2008), it is spoken by less than 4,500 people.
Ethnologue reports the following locations:
Gtaʼ has the 5 canonical vowels /a, e, i, o, u/, and sometimes a sixth vowel /æ/. To this can be added several nasalized counterparts: /ã, õ, ũ/ and sometimes /ĩ/. Gtaʼ has the following consonants:[3]
Bilabial | Alveolar | Retroflex | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stop | voiceless | p | ʈ | tʃ | k | ʔ | |
voiced | b | ɖ | dʒ | ɡ | |||
Fricative | s | h | |||||
Nasal | m | n | ŋ | ||||
Approximant | l | j | w | ||||
Flap | ɾ | ɽ |
There are numerous lexical items that contain initial consonant clusters and CCVC word shape in Gtaʔ. Eg. plwesa ('jackfruit), gtaʔ ('Gtaʔ person').
Nouns in Gtaʼ are primarily marked for case, number and possession.[6]
Nouns also have two forms, one a free full form, the other a bound short form. These latter occur only when the noun is compounded with another noun or a verb for derivational purposes, and are hence labeled "combining forms". The combining form usually involves removing an affix or shortening the noun in some way.
Free form | Combining form | Gloss |
---|---|---|
ncu | -cu- | oil |
gsi | -si- | louse |
gbe | -be- | bear |
gnar | -gar- | bamboo strip |
remwa | -re- | person |
Like Kharia, Gutob and Remo, Gta verbs only index the S and A arguments.
Subject | Indexed stem |
---|---|
1SG | n-Σ |
2SG | na-Σ |
1PL.INCL | ni-Σ |
1PL.EXCL | næ-Σ |
2DU | pe-Σ |
2PL | pa-Σ |
3SG | Ø-Σ |
3PL | Ø-Σ-har |
S-V-O transitive configuration has been fossilized with only one survived example: the plural marker -har is used to indicate 1>3 scenario.
gtela
then
næŋ
I
mriaʔ-ce
rise-SS
a-mæhiŋ-ke
OBJ-3PL-OBL
m-bagweʔ-har-e
1.SUBJ-kill-PL:1>3.OBJ-FUT
'Then I will get up and kill them all'
Gtaʔ is also notable for its use of echo words. There are four broad categories of echo forms:[5]
The phonological rules for deriving one type of echo word are as follows:[5]
Combining forms of nouns occurring with verb stems can be echoed independently of the verb stems; those occurring with noun stems either remain intact or change at par with the main stems.
Gtaʔ has two switch reference markers, tʃe (same subject) and la (different subject) to link the finite verb of the preceding clause with the non-finite verb of the following clause. This system reflects in Gtaʔ narrative style of oral folk stories.[7]
ɖukri
old.woman
hoʔru=hoʔria-tʄe
weep=ECHO-SS
swa
fire
e-r'ro-ran-tʄe
~go.carry-bring-SS
handa-ndoe-ne
husband-3.REF-GEN
mor-ke
corpse-OBL
tʄwar-tʄe
dry-SS
aʔ-nswar-bo-ke
CAUS-dry-keep-ke.PST
'the old woman wept a lot and then made a fire, dried up her husband's corpse and preserved it'
mæ-pa
he-DU
mba-ya
two-person
hara-hari
defeat-ECHO
ɖin-tʄe
AUX-SS
koɖa
mountain
pwetur-æg-har-ke
surround-shit-PL-PST
'The two of them trying to beat each other, went around the mountain shitting.'
hɽiŋ
later.on
oʔɽi=mwa
how.much=year
sgwa
like
we-la
go-DS
ɖokra
old.man
gweʔ=we-ge
die=AUX-PST
'later on, after like several years passed, the man died'
Gta' numeral system is vigesimal.[8]
1. muiŋ | 21. mũikuɽi muiŋ / ekustɔra |
2. mbar | 22. mũikuɽi mbar |
3. ɲji | 23. mũikuɽi ɲji |
4. õ | 24. mũikuɽi hõ |
5. malʷe | 25. mũikuɽi malikliɡˀ |
6. tur | 26. mũikuɽi turukliɡˀ |
7. ɡul | 27. mũikuɽi gukliɡˀ |
8. tma / aʈʈa | 28. mũikuɽi tomakliɡˀ / mũikuɽi tma |
9. sontiŋ / nɔʈa | 29. mũikuɽi sontiŋkliɡˀ |
10. ɡʷa / dɔsʈa | 30. mũikuɽi ɡʷa (20 + 10) / tirisʈa |
11. ɡʷamiŋ / eɡaʈa | |
12. ɡombar / baroʈa | |
13. ɡoɲji / teroʈa | |
14. ɡohõ / coudoʈa | 40. mbarkuɽi (2 × 20) / calistɔra |
15. ɡomal / pɔndrɔʈa | 50. mbarkuɽi ɡʷa / pɔcas |
16. ɡotur / soloːʈa | 60. ɲjikuɽi (3 × 20) / saʈe |
17. ɡogu / sɔtroʈa | 70. ɲjikuɽi ɡʷa / suturi |
18. ɡotma / aʈɾa | 80. ōkuɽi (4 × 20) |
19. ɡososiŋ / unisʈa | 90. ōkuɽi ɡʷa |
20. ɡosolɡa / kuɽitɔra / kuɽeta | 100. malkuɽi (5 × 20) / soetɔra |
{{cite book}}
: CS1 maint: others (link)